A member ofAMC logo      WFA logo

Publications

publications banner

Glitz and Glam at the Exceptional Marketing Awards

Thursday, November 7, 2019
Glitz and Glam at the Exceptional Marketing Awards

It was all glitz and glam at the Exceptional Marketing Awards held on November 1, 2019 at the Annual Marketers Convention in Bulawayo.

The Awards night sponsored by Netone was held at the Holiday Inn in Bulawayo to cap the 2019 Marketers Convention.

The colour theme for the Awards night was black, white and a touch of orange and the colour theme was adhered to by most of the guests.

The Exceptional Marketing Awards, were introduced by the Marketers Association of Zimbabwe, (MAZ) in 2012, to encourage and celebrate excellence and innovation across the marketing process within the business spectrum.

These awards recognise organisations and people who have achieved outstanding success in their planning and implementation of marketing and related areas strategies, annually.

We share with you the Award winners and runners up to the various categories;

  1.Best TV Advert of the Year

  • EcoSure - Widzo TVC -Winner
  • Econet - Arise & Shine: #Smart inotangira pandiri
  • Zimnat - Making life better

2.Best Jingle of the Year

  • Pure Oil Industries - Zimgold Margarine Radio Jingle -Winner
  • Chloride Zimbabwe - Exide Power Jingle
  • Econet - Arise & Shine: #Smart inotangira pandiri

3.Best Print Advert of the Year

  • Chloride Zimbabwe – Exide Stay Switched On-Winner
  • Zimnat – Gadziriro/ Lungiselelo Funeral Plan
  • Pure Oil Industries - Zimgold Cooking Oil Warriors Advert

4.Best Outdoor Media Advert of the Year

  • Zimnat - Car Crash Borrowdale Rd Billboard-Winner
  • Pure Oils - Zimgold Product Range Billboard
  • DSTV - Supersport Premier league Billboard

Sponsored by M.E.D Outdoor Media

5.Best Social Media and Digital Marketing Campaign of the Year

  • Mambos Chicken-Winner
  • Chicken Hut
  • Zimnat

Sponsored by Barkers Ogilvy

6. Best Website for 2019

  • Amtec -Winner
  • Cassava Smartech
  • TelOne

Sponsored by AfroSoft

7.Customer Engagement & Experience of the Year

  • NetOne -Winner
  • Zimnat
  • Nyaradzo

Sponsored by Select Research

8.New Product or Innovation of the Year

  • NMB - Tap Card-Winner
  • Cassava Smartech – Vaya
  • FBC – MyDrive

Sponsored by Alpha Media Holding

9.Marketing Oriented SME of the Year

  • Mambos Chicken-Winner
  • Chicken Hut
  • Cake Fairy

10.Integrated Promotional Campaign of the Year

  • Cassava Smartech - VAYA   & Win Million Dollar Promotion-Winner
  • National Foods – Pearlenta Pearls Promotion
  • Chloride Zimbabwe - Powered By Exide Winter Promotion

Sponsored by Afrosoft

11. Exceptional Corporate Social Responsibility Campaign of the Year

  • Econet - Cyclone Idai Fundraising-Winner
  • Larfage – Shine: Simuka Upenye Empowerment Program
  • NetOne - Football sponsorship

Sponsored by Afrosoft

12. Brand Manager of the Year

  • Tanaka Muradzi-Winner
  • Shingirai Mazambani
  • Manatsa Gaka

13. Public Relations Practitioner of the Year

  • Patricia Murambinda-Winner
  • Tsungai Manyeza
  • Arthur Choga

Sponsored by Magna Carta

14. Top Marketer of the Year (Executive)

  • Angela Mpala-Winner
  • Daniel Chipato
  • Paidamoyo Tabengwa

 Sponsored by The Financial Gazette

15. Marketing Oriented CEO/ Managing Director of the Year

  • Freedom Maziriri-Winner
  • Mustafa Sachak
  • Chad Chawanda

Sponsored by Spidex Media

Congratulations Exceptional Marketing Awards winners and the runners up!

View Images

Our Platinum Partners